Business Law
[…] LEXIS 426 ( Aug. 11, 2022) Traditionally, general liability insurance contracts were “occurrence-based” contracts. Claims-made insurance contracts have been available for many years, most notably in the context of professional liability insurance. Beginning in the mid-1980s, claims-made contracts were …

Washington Supreme Court Strikes Down A “Claims-Made” Policy Issued To A Contractor On Public Policy Grounds Read More »

Is A Spouse Required To Give Prior Notice When A Business Sells All Or Substantially All Of Its Assets?

AUTHOR Keith Paul Bishop Section 1100 (d) of the California Family Code provides that, subject to two exceptions, “a spouse who is operating or managing a business or an interest in a business that is all or substantially all community personal property has the primary management and control of the business or interest” which means …

Is A Spouse Required To Give Prior Notice When A Business Sells All Or Substantially All Of Its Assets? Read More »

Eighth Circuit Adopts Stricter But-For Causation Standard for False Claims Act Claims based on Anti-Kickback Violations