10,000+ Cases Found
[…] 104 S. Ct. 2528 (1984) | Cited 2231 times
... JUSTICE MARSHALL delivered the opinion of the Court. The Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment requires the State to disclose to criminal defendants favorable evidence that is material either to guilt or to punishment. United States v. Agurs, 427 U.S. 97 (1976); Brady v. Maryland, 373 ...
146 P.3d 547 (2006) | Cited 1356 times
... Article VI, section 14, of the California Constitution provides that "[d]ecisions of the Supreme Court and the courts of appeal that determine causes shall be in writing with reasons stated." In this case, we consider what this constitutional mandate requires in a criminal appeal in which defense ...
157 N.J. 463 (1999) | Cited 1279 times
... Argued October 14, 1998 On certification to the Superior Court, Appellate Division, whose opinion is reported at 304 N.J. Super. 514 (1997).