10,000+ Cases Found
[…] 95 S. Ct. 2197 (1975) | Cited 6877 times
... # T      MR. JUSTICE POWELL delivered the opinion of the Court. Petitioners, various organizations and individuals resident in the Rochester, N. Y., metropolitan area, brought this action in the District Court for the Western District of New York against the town of Penfield, an incorporated ...
96 S. Ct. 1236 (1976) | Cited 5064 times
... MR. JUSTICE BRENNAN delivered the opinion of the Court. The McCarran Amendment, 66 Stat. 560, 43 U.S.C. § 666, provides that "consent is hereby given to join the United States as a defendant in any suit (1) for the adjudication of rights to the use of water of a river system or other source, or ...
88 S. Ct. 1575 (1968) | Cited 4904 times
... MR. JUSTICE MARSHALL delivered the opinion of the Court. At issue in this case is the propriety of an award of summary judgment in favor of respondent Cities Service in a treble-damage antitrust action.