WEBBER v. INTERNATIONAL PAPER COMPANY
[…] The Court next turns to the questionof whether prejudgment interest should be assessed on the back pay award.

In 2003, the Maine Legislature repealed the previously-existingprovision on prejudgment interest (which provided that prejudgmentinterest "shall be assessed") and enacted a new provision, providing thatprejudgment interest "is allowed." Compare 14 M.R.S.A. §1602 (2002) with 14 M.R.S.A. § 1602-B (2004). The newlegislation "applies to judgments entered on or after July 1, 2003." 2003Me. Legis. Serv. 460 (West). Section 1602-B(5) provides that "[o]npetition of the nonprevailing party and on a showing of good cause, thetrial court may order that interest awarded by this section be fully orpartially waived." Although Mr. Webber addressed the issue of prejudgmentinterest in his Proposed Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, IP madeno response whatsoever.