yrr ^ IN CLIRKS OFFICE '. COURT. amiE OF FMSHMSRM DATE
[…] regulated or protected by the statute in question, we look to the statute's purpose
and operation. Five Corners, 173 Wn.2d at 304-05. The purpose of chapter
43.180 RCW is to authorize the Commission to perform a "recognized
governmental function" by acting "as a financial conduit which, without using
public funds or lending the credit of the state or local government, can issue
nonrecourse revenue bonds and participate in federal, state, and local housing
programs and thereby make additional funds available at affordable rates to help
provide housing throughout the state." RCW 43.180.010; see also RCW
43.180.040(1) ("The commission is an instrumentality of the state exercising
essential government functions."). In furtherance of this purpose, the Commission
is specifically authorized to "[pjarticipate fully in federal and other governmental
programs . . . to secure to itself and the people of the state the benefits of those
programs and to meet their requirements." RCW 43.180.050(l)(e) (emphasis