United States v. Wright
[…] In response to such an application, FISC

judges may issue an ex parte order that authorizes electronic

surveillance after making, among other things, a finding of

- 5 -

probable cause that the target of the surveillance is a foreign

power or agent of a foreign power. Id. § 1805(a)(2).

Orders may approve surveillance that targets United

States persons for up to ninety days. Id. § 1805(d)(1). Orders

that approve surveillance that targets non-United States persons

may do so for up to 120 days. Id.

The statute also includes an emergency authorization

provision. See id. § 1805(e). The Emergency Provision permits

the Attorney General to authorize electronic surveillance without

prior judicial approval if the Attorney General "reasonably

determines that an emergency situation exists with respect to the

employment of surveillance to obtain foreign intelligence

information before an order authorizing such surveillance can with

due diligence be obtained" and there is a factual basis supporting

issuance of an order. Id. § 1805(e)(1)(A)-(B). The Emergency

Provision requires that the Attorney General inform the FISC of

its decision to employ emergency surveillance and submit an

application for a judicially approved order, from the FISC,

pursuant to the regular procedure "as soon as practicable," but no

later than seven days after the Attorney General grants the

emergency authorization. Id. § 1805(e)(1)(D).

Information collected through surveillance that has been

authorized by the Attorney General pursuant to the Emergency

Provision can be used in certain "proceeding[s]." Id.

- 6 -

§ 1805(e)(5). However, such information can be so used only "with

the approval of the Attorney General if the information indicates

a threat of death or serious bodily harm to any person." Id.

2.

On June 12, 2015, the government filed a notice of intent

"to offer into evidence, or otherwise use or disclose," as relevant

here, "information obtained or derived from electronic

surveillance . . . conducted pursuant to [FISA]." The notice of