United States v. Wright
[…] must be, in some way, criminal." Again, we "consider de novo

whether an instruction embodied an error of law." Ackell, 907

F.3d at 78.

Wright develops no argument as to why the "conduct

transcending national boundaries" to which the statute refers must

in and of itself be criminal. Moreover, although the instruction

does list "communication" as one example of "conduct," it

immediately emphasizes that such communication "[has] got to be

conduct outside the United States." This language tracks the

statute's definition of "conduct transcending national

boundaries." See id. § 2332b(g)(1) ("'[C]onduct transcending

national boundaries' means conduct occurring outside of the United

States in addition to the conduct occurring in the United

States."). Therefore, we see no legal error in the District

Court's instruction on "conduct transcending national boundaries."

2.

Wright also argues that the District Court erred by

refusing to instruct the jury, as he requested, that it needed to