United States v. Wright
[…] Because we vacate and remand Wright's conviction on Count One on the ground that the instruction that the District Court did give on "material support or resources" was erroneous, we have no occasion to consider whether Wright's proposed instruction -- insofar as it would attach to the District Court's erroneous instruction -- was required.

- 49 -

resulting in serious bodily injury, or assaults with a dangerous

weapon any person within the United States . . ." shall be subject

to specified punishments. Id. § 2332b(a)(1)(A). The statute

defines "conduct transcending national boundaries" to mean

"conduct occurring outside of the United States in addition to the

conduct occurring in the United States." Id. § 2332b(g)(1).

Wright premises his sufficiency challenges on the

argument that, under § 2332b(a)(1), the "[a]ct of terrorism" must

be one "involving conduct transcending national boundaries." See

§ 2332b(g)(1). He contends, first, that the "conduct transcending