United States v. Snow
[…] (Docket Entry # 8). This court will address the encounter between LaMere and defendant chronologically.

I. The Initial Vehicle Stop

Under 16 U.S.C. § 1a-6(b), United States Park Rangers may:

(1) "make arrests without warrant for any offense against the United States committed in his presence" as long as "such arrests occur within that system or the person to be arrested is fleeing therefrom to avoid arrest," 16 U.S.C. § 1a-6(b)(1); and (2) "conduct investigations of offenses against the United States committed in that system," 16 U.S.C. § 1a-6(b)(3), without any geographic limit to the investigation, see H.Rep. No. 94-1569, 94th Congress, 2nd Session 18; United States v. Smith, 713 F.2d 491, 494 (9th Cir. 1983); United States v. Strasnick, 2008 WL 2389789, *2 (D.Mass. June 10, 2008); United States v.