United States v. Andujar-Aponte
[…] (4) The Magistrate Judge erred when concluding that "the importation charge should not be dismissed because defendant did not demonstrate that the drugs came into the United States from another within United States." See Docket No. 111, pages 19-21. For easy reference, the analysis of the Magistrate Judge is incorporated herein:

Franki-Irizarry also argues that the narcotics importation charge against him should be dismissed because the Black Sea did not come from a location outside the United States. Section 952(a) of Title 21 of the United States Code, entitled "importation of controlled substances," provides that "[i]t shall be unlawful to import into... the United States from any place outside thereof, any controlled substance.... " 21 U.S.C. § 952(a). Defendant points out that "the importation statute does not apply to the shipment... from one part of the United States and its customs territory... to another." United States v.