United States of America v. Michael Jacques
[…] Fifth, an aggravating factor may not be put before the jury if it is impermissibly duplicative of another aggravating factor. United States v. McCullah, 76 F.3d 1087, 1111-12 (10th Cir. 1996) (noting that "double counting of aggravating factors, especially under a weighing scheme, has a tendency to skew the weighing process and creates the risk that the death sentence will be imposed arbitrarily and thus, unconstitutionally"); see also United States v. Bin Laden, 126 F. Supp. 2d 290, 298 (S.D.N.Y. 2001).

Relatedly, while not an express limitation on aggravating factors, Section 3593(c) of the FDPA provides that "information relevant to an aggravating factor . . . may be excluded if its probative value is outweighed by the danger of creating unfair prejudice, confusing the issues, or misleading the jury." 18 U.S.C. § 3593(c). See United States v.