United States of America v. Michael Jacques
[…] All three arguments fail.

Jacques's statutory argument relies on a purported contradiction in the language of the FDPA. Section 3591(a) of the FDPA provides that a defendant who has been convicted of a death-eligible offense and who meets the requisite culpability factors set forth in Section 3591(a)(2)"shall be sentenced to death if, after consideration of the factors set forth in section 3592 in the course of a hearing held pursuant to section 3593, it is determined that imposition of a sentence of death is justified . . . ." (emphasis added). Section 3592(c) provides:

In determining whether a sentence of death is justified for an offense described in Section 3591(a)(2), the jury, or if there is no jury, the court, shall consider each of the following aggravating factors for which notice has been given and determine which, if any, exist . . . [Sections 3592(c)(1)-(16) go on list the specific statutory aggravating factors authorized by the Act.]

The jury, or if there is no jury, the court, may consider whether any other aggravating factor for which notice has been given exists.