MEMORANDUM ORDER
[…] Tape recordings of monitored calls are madestrictly for the institution's purposes and do not leave theinstitution without a Court order.
The government's letter further advises that non-monitoredtelephone lines are available to inmates to contact theirattorneys. A log is maintained for the non-monitoredtelephones. Any inmate who wishes to place a call to hisattorney may use a telephone which is not monitored by theprison by contacting his prison counselor and advising thecounselor that he wishes to make such a call. Call frominmates to their attorneys are not monitored or recorded.
3. 18 U.S.C. § 3500(a) provides:
(a) In any criminal prosecution brought by the United States, no statement or report in the possession of the United States which was made by a Government witness or prospective Government witness (other than the defendant) shall be the subject of subpoena, discovery, or inspection until said witness has testified on direct examination in the trial of the case.