It is So Ordered.
[…] April 6, 1999.
1. This court itself approved the administrative warrant atissue. It addresses Defendants' motion with the knowledge thatits recommendation is subject to de novo review. Cf. Camachov. Autoridad de Telefonos de Puerto Rico, 868 F.2d 482, 490 (1stCir. 1989) (that judge authorized previous wiretap does notnecessitate recusal).
2. Section 827 provides in pertinent part:
(a) Inventory
Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section —
(1) every registrant under this subchapter shall, on May 1,1971, or as soon thereafter as such registrant first engages inthe manufacture, distribution, or dispensing of controlledsubstances, and every second year thereafter, make a complete andaccurate record of all stocks thereof on hand, except that theregulations prescribed under this section shall permit each suchbiennial inventory (following the initial inventory required bythis paragraph) to be prepared on such registrant's regulargeneral physical inventory date (if any) which is nearest to anddoes not vary by more than six months from the biennial date thatwould otherwise apply;
(2) on the effective date of each regulation of the AttorneyGeneral controlling a substance that immediately prior to suchdate was not a controlled substance, each registrant under thissubchapter manufacturing, distributing, or dispensing suchsubstance shall make a complete and accurate record of all stocksthereof on hand; and
(3) on and after May 1, 1971, every registrant under thissubchapter manufacturing, distributing, or dispensing acontrolled substance or substances shall maintain, on a currentbasis, a complete and accurate record of each such substancemanufactured, received, sold, delivered, or otherwise disposed ofby him, except that this paragraph shall not require themaintenance of a perpetual inventory.
(b) Availability of records
Every inventory or other record required under this section (1)shall be in accordance with, and contain such relevantinformation as may be required by, regulations of the AttorneyGeneral, (2) shall (A) be maintained separately from all otherrecords of the registrant, or (B) alternatively, in the case ofnonnarcotic controlled substances, be in such form thatinformation required by the Attorney General is readilyretrievable from the ordinary business records of the registrant,and (3) shall be kept and be available, for at least two years,for inspection and copying by officers or