United States Court of Appeals For the First Circuit
[…] - 21 -
any of these Rules are determined to be unenforceable, the balance
of these Rules shall remain in full force and effect." As a
result, it thus may be that, as the WBO contends, the
arbitrator-selection provision is severable from the remainder of
the arbitration agreement.
If that is the case, then, as the WBO also points out,
the arbitration could move forward as to all of Trout's
claims -- whether he brings them under MABRA or Puerto Rico
law -- pursuant to section 35(e) and the Appeal Regulations, albeit
with an arbitrator appointed by the District Court, pursuant to 9
U.S.C. § 5. For, that provision gives district courts the power
to "designate and appoint an arbitrator or arbitrators or umpire,
as the case may require, who shall act under the said agreement
with the same force and effect as if he or they had been
specifically named therein" when the arbitration agreement fails
to provide for the selection of an arbitrator.
In determining whether "the [arbitration agreement]
should be enforced absent the invalid arbitrator-selection
mechanism and, if it should, how to select an arbitrator," however,