Rocha v. King County
[…] Bennett, 113 Wn.2d at

920. We have reasoned that the common law may establish a remedy where a

statute provides a right but does not provide a specific remedy. Bennett, 113 Wn.2d

at 919-21. Petitioners here seek an implied remedy for a prospective juror’s right to protection from exclusion based on economic status under former RCW

2.36.080(3). Petitioners make no challenge to the expense payment provision under

RCW 2.36.150 (between $10 and $25 per day plus mileage), but they assert that an

implied cause of action exists for jurors to sue for increased payments under RCW

2.36.080(3) in addition to the expense reimbursement payments authorized under

RCW 2.36.150.

Former RCW 2.36.080 (2015) provides the following regarding jurors:

(1) It is the policy of this state that all persons selected for jury service be selected at random from a fair cross section of the population . . ., and that all qualified citizens have the opportunity . . . to be considered for jury service in this state and have an obligation to serve as jurors when summoned for that purpose. (2) It is the policy of this state to maximize the availability of residents of the state for jury service. It also is the policy of this state to minimize the burden on the prospective jurors, their families, and employers resulting from jury service. The jury term and jury service should be set at as brief an interval as is practical given the size of the jury source list for the judicial district.