PHARMACEUTICAL CARE MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATION v. ROWE
[…] TheRent Stabilization holding does not prohibit the grant ofassociational standing in this case. Here, PCMA's members are readilyidentifiable. Further, even though there may be some differences in theexact way the UPDPA's mandated disclosures could affect individualmembers, this Court concludes that the UPDPA's disclosures would not onlyinjure each member, but that the requested remedy would "inure to thebenefit of those members of the association actually injured."Warth, 422 U.S. at 515; see infra note 17 (discussingfacial and as-applied claims).

7. 22 M.R.S.A. § 2699(2)(D) provides: A pharmacy benefits manager owes a fiduciary duty to a covered entity and shall discharge that duty in accordance with the provisions of state and federal law. . . . . D. A pharmacy benefits manager shall provide to a covered entity all financial and utilization information requested by the covered entity relating to the provision of benefits to covered individuals through that covered entity and all financial and utilization information relating to services to that covered entity. A pharmacy benefits manager providing information under this paragraph may designate that material as confidential. Information designated as confidential by a pharmacy benefits manager and provided to a covered entity under this paragraph may not be disclosed by the covered entity to any person without the consent of the pharmacy benefits manager, except that disclosure may be made in a court filing under the Maine Unfair Trade Practices UPDPA or when authorized by that UPDPA or ordered by a court of this State for good cause shown.

8. 22 M.R.S.A. § 2699(2)(G) provides: A pharmacy benefits manager owes a fiduciary duty to a covered entity and shall discharge that duty in accordance with the provisions of state and federal law. . . . . G. A pharmacy benefits manager shall disclose to the covered entity all financial terms and arrangements for remuneration of any kind that apply between the pharmacy benefits manager and any prescription drug manufacturer or labeler, including, without limitation, formulary management and drug-switch programs, educational support, claims processing and pharmacy network fees that are charged from retail pharmacies and data sales fees.

9. PCMA argues that disclosure of trade secrets for "coveredentities" in Maine could "expose trade secret information relevant to thePBM's commercial relationships in other States-depriving PBMs of thecompetitive advantages they have in those jurisdictions that derive fromtheir trade secrets."