MM GLOBAL SERVICES
[…] Empagran S.A., 124 S.Ct. 2359 (2004), that the defendants'misconduct gave rise to antitrust effects in the United Statesthat injured the plaintiffs.

In response, the plaintiffs assert that jurisdiction is notprecluded by § 6a(2). Specifically, the plaintiffs contend thatthe amended complaint alleges "more than sufficient causal linksbetween [the] plaintiffs' injuries and the domestic effect of[the] defendants' misconduct to satisfy § 6a(2)."

Section 1 of the Sherman Act provides in relevant part: Every contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce among the several States, or with foreign nations, is declared to be illegal. 15 U.S.C. § 1.

The reach of the Sherman Act, however, is limited.Metallgesellschaft AG v. Sumitomo Corp., 325 F.3d 836, 838 (7thCir. 2003).