Mission Product Holdings, Inc. v. Old Cold, LLC
[…] applied the correct legal standards and that the post-sale conduct

regarding inventory did not upset the good faith finding below.

Id. at 520-21.

II.

We begin our analysis of Mission's arguments on appeal

by summarizing the statutory framework. Section 363(b) of the

Bankruptcy Code permits a debtor-in-possession,1 "after notice and

a hearing," to "sell . . . property of the estate." 11 U.S.C.

§ 363(b)(1). In a section 363(b) asset sale, the debtor-in-

possession may sell the estate property "free and clear of any

interest in such property of an entity." Id. § 363(f). According

1 Although this provision of the statute only refers to the powers of a trustee, per 11 U.S.C. § 1107(a), a Chapter 11 "debtor in possession shall have all the rights . . . and powers, and shall perform all the functions and duties, . . . of a trustee serving in a case under this chapter." See also Mason v. Official Comm. of Unsecured Creditors, for FBI Distrib. Corp. & FBC Distrib. Corp. (In re FBI Distrib. Corp.), 330 F.3d 36 , 42 n.8 (1st Cir. 2003) (citing this provision).

- 14 -

to an observer, asset sales have become increasingly common as a