MAYO v. HARTFORD LIFE INS. CO.
[…] After reviewing the pertinentauthorities,197 the Court concludes that the Sims Estate's claim istimely.

1. Length of Limitations Period

AIG argues that the longest possible limitations period applicable tothe Sims Estate's claim is four years, since the Sims Estate seeks aconstructive trust. AIG argues that the majority rule in Texas is toapply the residual four year limitations period to claims for aconstructive trust. TEX.CIV.PRAC. & REM.CODE, § 16.051 ("Everyaction for which there is no express limitations period, except an actionfor the recovery of real property, must be brought not later than fouryears after the day the cause of action accrues."). The minority rule,according to AIG, is that courts apply the limitations period of theunderlying claim in actions for a constructive trust. Under the latterrule, the limitations period would be either two or four years, dependingon how the Sims state's claim is characterized.198