RECOMMENDED DECISION ON CROSS-MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] The Defendants rightfully rejoin that thePlaintiffs never pleaded such a claim nor moved to amend their pleadingsto add it. See Defendants' S/J Reply at 1-2; see generally Complaint;Docket. Nor do the Plaintiffs — even now — move to amend to add thiscause of action. See Plaintiffs' S/J Opposition at [3]-[4]. As a result,it is not cognizable, and the Defendants' motion for summary judgmentagainst Stewart as to Counts II and III should be granted.21
C. Counts II-III: Contract (Statute of Frauds)
The Defendants finally invoke the Statute of Frauds, 33 M.R.S.A. § 51,in seeking summary judgment against both Lush and Stewart as to Counts IIand III. See Defendants' S/J Motion at 2-3. The Statute of Fraudsprovides, in relevant part, that "[n]o action shall be maintained . . .[u]pon any agreementPage 18that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof . . .unless the promise, contract or agreement on which such action isbrought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed bythe party to be charged therewith, or by some person thereunto lawfullyauthorized[.]" 33 M.R.S.A. § 51(5).
As the Defendants point out, see Defendants' S/J Motion at 2-3, it isundisputed that the agreement to purchase the Vessel was not reduced to awriting of any kind and was not expected to be performed within one yearof its making.