GARRETT'S APPEAL FROM PROBATE
[…] It would serve no useful purposefor us to repeat the discussion therein contained. See Val-Pak of CentralConnecticut North, Inc. v. Commissioner of Revenue Services, 235 Conn. 737,740, 669 A.2d 1211 (1996); Greater Bridgeport Transit District v.State Board of Labor Relations, 232 Conn. 57, 64, 653 A.2d 151 (1995); VanDyck Printing Co. v. DiNicola, 231 Conn. 272, 273-74, 648 A.2d 877 (1994).

The judgment is affirmed.

1. General Statutes § 45a-610 provides: "Removal of parent as guardian.If the court of probate finds that notice has been given or a waiver hasbeen filed, as provided in section 45a-609, it may remove a parent asguardian, if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence one of thefollowing: (1) The parent consents to his or her removal as guardian; or(2) the minor child has been abandoned by the parent in the sense that theparent has failed to maintain a reasonable degree of interest, concern orresponsibility for the minor's welfare; or (3) the minor child has beendenied the care, guidance or control necessary for his or her physical,educational, moral or emotional well-being, as a result of acts of parentalcommission or omission, whether the acts are the result of the physical ormental incapability of the parent or conditions attributable to parentalhabits, misconduct or neglect, and the parental acts or deficiencies supportthe conclusion that the parent cannot exercise, or should not in the bestinterests of the minor child be permitted to exercise, parental rights andduties at this time; or (4) the minor child has had physical injury orinjuries inflicted upon him by a person responsible for such child'shealth, welfare or care, or by a person given access to such child by suchresponsible person, other than by accidental means, or has injuries whichare at variance with the history given of them or is in a condition whichis the result of maltreatment such as, but not limited to, malnutrition,sexual molestation, deprivation of necessities, emotional maltreatment orcruel punishment. If, after removal of a parent as guardian under thissection, the child has no guardian of his person, such a guardian may beappointed under the provisions of section 45a-616."

2. General Statutes § 45a-186 provides in relevant part: "Appeals fromprobate.