GARRETT'S APPEAL FROM PROBATE
[…] In this case, there was no record of the proceedings in the ProbateCourt.

3. The trial court appointed the plaintiff as temporary guardian of thechildren pending the completion of further proceedings pursuant to GeneralStatutes §§ 45a-610, 45a-616 and 45a-617. The court also ordered that thedefendant be afforded reasonable visitation with his children. See GeneralStatutes § 45a-612.

4. General Statutes § 46b-56b provides: "Presumption re best interestof child to be in custody of parent. In any dispute as to the custody of aminor child involving a parent and a nonparent, there shall be apresumption that it is in the best interest of the child to be in thecustody of the parent, which presumption may be rebutted by showing that itwould be detrimental to the child to permit the parent to have custody."

5. In conjunction with this claim, the defendant also contends that hisremoval as guardian was premature because a contemplated court-orderedfamily relations investigation was never completed. As the plaintiffpoints out, however, and the defendant does not deny, the trial

Back to top