GARRETT'S APPEAL FROM PROBATE
[…] See footnote 1. In these cases, each petitionfor removal alleged that "[t]he minor child has been abandoned by the parent. . . in the sense that the parent . . . has failed to maintain a reasonabledegree of interest, concern or responsibility for the minor's welfare." SeeGeneral

[237 Conn. 236]

     Statutes § 45a-610(2). Each petition further alleged that "[t]he minorchild has been denied the care, guidance or control necessary for physical,educational, moral or emotional well-being, as a result of acts of parental. . . omission, as defined by law," which law requires, in addition, ashowing that "the parent cannot exercise, or should not in the bestinterests of the minor child be permitted to exercise, parental rights andduties at this time . . . ." General Statutes § 45a-610(3).