DOE v. DOE
[…] See, e.g., General Statutes § 46b-56 (a) 22 (court may assign custody of child "to the parents jointly, to either parent or to a third party"); General Statutes § 46b-56b 22 (statutory presumption in dispute "involving a parent and a nonparent"); General Statutes § 46b-57 22 (in controversy as to custody of

minor children, if there is "any minor child of either or both parties" court "may allow any interested third party or parties to intervene"); General Statutes § 46b-59 23 (grant of visitation rights with minor child under section "shall not be deemed to have created parental rights in the person or persons to whom such visitation rights are granted"). This consistent distinction between the rights of parents and third parties further supports our conclusion, drawn from the language of our marital statutory scheme, that the concept of a child of the marriage is implicit in § 46b-56.