DOE v. DOE
[…] The divorce action, in the Superior Court, took place five years later, in 1970. The trial court granted custody of the child to the husband. Id.

On appeal, this court reversed the judgment of the trial court and concluded that the trial court "lacked

jurisdiction to award custody of [the child] to the [husband]." Id., 670. The court stated that the "trial court had no jurisdiction to award custody of [the child] to the [husband] if she is not his child by paternity or adoption." Id., 668. In addition to LaBella, the court relied on General Statutes (Rev. to 1972) § 46-26a, now § 46b-58, which "expanded the jurisdiction of the Superior Court, by providing that `[t]he authority of the [S]uperior [C]ourt to make and enforce orders and decrees as to . . . custody . . . is extended to children adopted by both parties and any natural child of one of the parties who has been adopted by the other.'" Morrow v. Morrow, supra, 165 Conn. 668-69. The court stated: "Unless [the child] is deemed by law to be a child of the marriage of the [husband] and the [wife], the Superior Court was without jurisdiction over her person."