DOE v. DOE
[…] See, e.g., In re Valerie D., 223 Conn. 492, 524, 613 A.2d 748 (1992) ("`[s]tatutes are to be interpreted with regard to other relevant statutes because the legislature is presumed to have created a consistent body of law'");

Powers v. Ulichny, 185 Conn. 145, 149, 440 A.2d 885 (1981) ("[w]e make every effort to construe a statutory scheme as a consistent whole"). Similarly, General Statutes § 46b-45a, 21 which governs the situation in which a wife is pregnant during dissolution or annulment proceedings, provides that the "parties may in their pleadings allege and answer that the child born of the pregnancy will or will not be issue of the marriage."

Furthermore, the marital relations statutes consistently draw a linguistic distinction between a "parent" of a child and an interested "third party" with respect to custody of the child.