DOE v. DOE
[…] This suggestion is buttressed by reference to other, closely related statutes in this area of the law. General

Statutes § 46b-60, 20 which governs the court's power in annulments, provides that "the Superior Court may make such order regarding any child of the marriage and concerning alimony as it might make in an action for dissolution of marriage. The issue of any void or voidable marriage shall be deemed legitimate. Any child born before, on or after October 1, 1976, whose birth occurred prior to the marriage of his parents shall be deemed a child of the marriage." Thus, like § 46b-84, § 46b-60 uses the term "child" and the phrase "child of the marriage" interchangeably.