DOE v. DOE
[…] For the reasons articulated elsewhere in this opinion, we decline to follow that path.

IV

Having concluded that the trial court had jurisdiction to adjudicate the custody of the child as between the defendant, as the child's father, and the plaintiff, as a third party asserting a claim to custody, giving due regard to the statutory presumption afforded by § 46b-56b, we turn to a discussion of the potential effect of that statutory presumption in this case, in order to give some guidance to the trial court on remand. Section 46b-56b provides: "In any dispute as to the custody of a minor child involving a parent and a nonparent, there shall be a presumption that it is in the best interest of the child to be in the custody of the parent, which presumption may be rebutted by showing that it would be detrimental to the child to permit the parent to have custody."

"This statute was enacted to counteract the holding of McGaffin v.