The pro se habeas petition recites these supporting facts:2
[…] The judgment of the district court denying habeas corpus relief is affirmed.
Petitioner's pending motion for release pending review, which duplicates an earlier motion denied on September 9, 1991, is denied for the reasons stated in that order.
Petitioner's motion to amend is denied as moot since the case has proceeded as if "the state officer having custody of the applicant [was] named as respondent," § 2254 Rule 2(a), and because we, in any event, affirm the denial of the writ.
Finally, petitioner's motion for stay of entry of judgment is denied.
1. In relevant part, § 19 states: (b) Whoever, not being armed with a dangerous weapon, by force and violence, or by assault and putting in fear, robs, steals or takes from the person of another, or from his immediate control, money or other property which may be the subject of larceny, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life or for any term of years. (Emphasis added).
2. In a prior appeal, we concluded that state remedies had been exhausted as to this claim. Dempsey v. Commonwealth, No. 90-1158, slip op. (1st Cir. Jun. 18, 1990) (unpublished).