CURRIER v. UNITED TECHNOLOGIES CORPORATION
[…] The jury was not asked to deal with theADEA count and the MHRA count separately, however, because the standardof liability on each count is the same. UTC did not object to, and I havegranted, Currier's motion to add the back pay award to the MHRA count forthat very reason. UTC does not advance any other reason, or "good cause,"for why Currier should be denied prejudgment interest on Count II. I willallow prejudgment interest on Count II.

Section 1602-B(5) provides that interest begins to accrue at "he timeof notice of claim setting forth under oath the cause of action, [is] servedpersonally or by registered or certified mail upon the defendant. Id.Currier filed a sworn charge of discrimination with the Maine HumanRights Commission and the Commission mailed the charge to UTC onSeptember 15, 2000. Prejudgment interest began to accrue on that day.11Pursuant to section 1602-B(7)(B), "the rate of prejudgment interest isthe one-year United