United States Court of Appeals For the First Circuit
[…] Rather, apparent authority arises when the principal, here
BlackBerry, says or does something that, "reasonably interpreted,
causes the third person to believe that the principal consents to
have the act done on his behalf by the person purporting to act
for him." Theos & Sons, 729 N.E.2d at 1120 (quoting Restatement
(Second) of Agency § 27).
CNE correctly notes that the parties' prior "course of
dealing" is relevant to ascertaining the existence of apparent
authority. Binkley Co. v. E. Tank, Inc., 831 F.2d 333 , 337 (1st
Cir. 1987); see generally Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 106, § 1-303(b) ("A
'course of dealing' is a sequence of conduct concerning previous
- 12 -
transactions between the parties to a particular transaction that
is fairly to be regarded as establishing a common basis of
understanding for interpreting the parties' expressions and other
conduct."). Pointing to the parties' prior transactions here, CNE
fairly argues that a factfinder could reasonably conclude that,
given the origin of the transactions in 2011, and given
BlackBerry's request that the purchase orders list BlackBerry as