United States Court of Appeals For the First Circuit
[…] undertakes within the eight categories of "programs" that the Byrne
JAG statute allows grants to fund, without regard to whether the
recipient's grant in fact funds that particular activity.
Throughout the Byrne JAG statute, though, Congress used the term
"program" in only two ways: to refer to Byrne JAG itself, see,
e.g., id. § 10151(a) ("The grant program established under this
part shall be known as the 'Edward Byrne Memorial Justice
Assistance Grant Program'."), or to refer to the specific criminal-
justice-related activity that a Byrne JAG grant supports, see,
e.g., id. § 10152(a)(1) (explaining that Byrne JAG provides
funding "for criminal justice, including for any one or more of
- 18 -
the following [eight] programs"); id. § 10153(a)(5)(A) (requiring
applicant to certify that "the programs to be funded by the grant
meet all the requirements of this part"). In statutes that
authorize other federal grant programs, Congress commonly uses the
term "programmatic" in this same manner, that is, to denote the
grant program and the activities that it funds. See, e.g., 20
U.S.C. § 1232f(a); 29 U.S.C. § 3245(c)(2); 34 U.S.C.