United States Court of Appeals For the First Circuit
[…] recipients. See New York, 951 F.3d at 105-11 . In addition to the
generic dictionary definition of the term "applicable," the Second
Circuit mentioned what it considered the DOJ's broad statutory
authority to determine whether a state or local government
qualifies for Byrne JAG funding in the first place. See id. at
103-04, 107 & n.22.
We do not read the Byrne JAG statute to grant the DOJ
such sweeping authority. We recognize, of course, that Congress
said that a state or local government may not qualify for its share
of Byrne JAG funding in some circumstances. See 34 U.S.C. § 10154
(permitting Attorney General to "finally disapprove [an]
application" after allowing applicant to correct deficiencies);
id. § 10156(f) (directing Attorney General to reallocate funding
- 34 -
to localities if he "determines . . . that a State will be unable
to qualify or receive funds under this part"). Still, nothing in
the Byrne JAG statute indicates that Congress intended to permit
the DOJ to create qualification requirements unrelated to the grant
program simply to advance its own policy priorities. And as the
Second Circuit acknowledged, section 10153(a) delineates precisely