United States Court of Appeals For the First Circuit
[…] we think it would have done so in clearer terms and in a more
prominent place in the statute. See Whitman v. Am. Trucking
Ass'ns, 531 U.S. 457 , 468 (2001) ("Congress . . . does not alter
the fundamental details of a regulatory scheme in vague terms or
ancillary provisions — it does not, one might say, hide elephants
- 40 -
in mouseholes."). Examples of more explicit language that Congress
could have employed to give the Assistant AG the power to impose
conditions abound in statutes that authorize other grant programs.
See, e.g., 34 U.S.C. § 10142(2) (tasking DOJ official with
"awarding and allocating funds . . . on terms and conditions
determined . . . to be consistent" with the statute); id.
§ 10446(e)(3) ("In disbursing grants under this subchapter, the
Attorney General may impose reasonable conditions on grant awards
to ensure that the States meet statutory, regulatory, and other
program requirements.").
An additional point is worth mentioning. The DOJ's
proposed construction of section 10102(a)(6) is — like its
interpretation of the Byrne JAG statute, see supra Part II(A) —
inconsistent with the formulaic nature of the grant program. See