United States Court of Appeals For the First Circuit
[…] authorities.
The DOJ's contentions stretch the statutory language
beyond hope of recognition. Under the DOJ's interpretation, the
term "programmatic" in the information-reporting provision
apparently would refer to any activity that a grant recipient
undertakes within the eight categories of "programs" that the Byrne
JAG statute allows grants to fund, without regard to whether the
recipient's grant in fact funds that particular activity.
Throughout the Byrne JAG statute, though, Congress used the term
"program" in only two ways: to refer to Byrne JAG itself, see,
e.g., id. § 10151(a) ("The grant program established under this
part shall be known as the 'Edward Byrne Memorial Justice
Assistance Grant Program'."), or to refer to the specific criminal-
justice-related activity that a Byrne JAG grant supports, see,
e.g., id. § 10152(a)(1) (explaining that Byrne JAG provides
funding "for criminal justice, including for any one or more of
- 18 -