United States Court of Appeals For the First Circuit
[…] receipt of Byrne JAG funds, the DOJ says, because they ensure that
state and local governments cooperate with federal immigration
authorities and, thus, enhance public safety.
As we have explained, see supra Part II(A), the DOJ has
not pointed to any provision in the Byrne JAG statute that allows
either the Assistant AG or the Attorney General to impose the
challenged conditions on Byrne JAG grants. Nor has the DOJ
identified any other statute or regulation that gives such
authority to either official. It necessarily follows that the
DOJ's thesis rests on the notion that section 10102(a)(6) itself
confers statutory authority to impose special conditions. In a
nutshell, the DOJ reads the phrase "placing special conditions on
all grants" as an independent endowment of authority above and
beyond "such other powers and functions as may be vested in the
authorized and priority purpose" of the Byrne JAG grants, the DOJ has not taken the matter any further. Before us, it has neither defined the term "priority purpose" nor explained why compliance with the challenged conditions constitutes a "priority purpose."