United States Court of Appeals For the First Circuit
[…] in the judgment). Under the DOJ's alternative interpretation, the
word "including" would mean "and" or "as well as" — a radical
departure from the word's plain and ordinary meaning. See P.C.
Pfeiffer Co. v. Ford, 444 U.S. 69 , 77 n.7 (1979).
What is more, each subsection of section 10102(a) begins
with one or two verbs that define the authority imbued in the
Assistant AG. See, e.g., 34 U.S.C. § 10102(a)(1) (directing
Assistant AG to "publish and disseminate" certain information);
id. § 10102(a)(5) (directing Assistant AG to "coordinate and
provide staff support" to OJP components). Section 10102(a)(6)
starts with the verb "exercise." Id. § 10102(a)(6). Accordingly,
the most natural reading of this provision is one conferring on
the Assistant AG only the limited authority to "exercise such other
powers and functions as may be vested in the Assistant Attorney
General pursuant to this chapter or by delegation of the Attorney
General." The DOJ's more ambitious reading of section 10102(a)(6)
conflicts with the provision's plain meaning by interpreting
"placing" as a second verb that gives the Assistant AG additional
power. Unlike play-doh, the text of a statute cannot be molded