United States Court of Appeals For the First Circuit
[…] to impose special conditions in a way that shields the devaluation
of statutory language from judicial review. See id.
Nor does the bare fact that Congress in 2016 codified
requirements related to body armor that the DOJ had previously
imposed as special conditions on Byrne JAG grants, see 34 U.S.C.
§ 10202(c), bolster the DOJ's adverse possession argument. We
find no support for the inference that Congress, through this
codification, meant to endorse the DOJ's expansive view of the
scope of its own statutory authority.
To say more would be to paint the lily. We conclude
that section 10102(a)(6) authorizes the imposition of special
conditions on Byrne JAG grants only to the extent that such power
is "vested in the Assistant Attorney General pursuant to this
chapter or by delegation of the Attorney General." The provision
does not constitute an independent grant of authority to the
Assistant AG to impose whatever conditions he may deem advisable
based on the nature of the grant program. And because the DOJ has
failed to identify either another statute that vests authority in