United States Court of Appeals For the First Circuit
[…] McLaughlin, 865 F.2d 1084 , 1088 (9th Cir. 1989) (describing
difference between formula and discretionary grant programs). The
Byrne JAG formula divides Congress's annual appropriation among
states based on their relative populations and rates of violent
crime (with each state receiving a minimum of one-quarter of one
percent of the total). See 34 U.S.C. § 10156(a). Of the funding
allocated to a given state, up to sixty percent goes to the state
government and no less than forty percent goes to localities within
the state. See id. § 10156(b)-(c). Relative rates of violent
crime determine the allocation of funds among localities. See id.
§ 10156(d)(2)(A). No local government may receive a Byrne JAG
grant that is larger than its "total expenditures on criminal
- 6 -
justice services for the most recently completed fiscal year for
which data are available." Id. § 10156(e)(1). Congress has allowed a carefully circumscribed number of
deviations from this formula. Pertinently, the DOJ may reallocate
up to five percent of Congress's total appropriation for special
grants to address "precipitous or extraordinary increases in