United States Court of Appeals For the First Circuit
[…] After all, it would be able to
withhold a grant in its entirety based on the recipient's failure
to certify compliance with any of the wide array of federal laws
- 31 -
that touch upon law enforcement cooperation.6 See id. at 290. Given the formulaic nature of the Byrne JAG program, we doubt that
Congress intended to give the DOJ so universal a trump card.
The DOJ strives to persuade us that this reasoning is
faulty. It serves up a list of other statutes that it contends
more clearly limit the phrase "applicable Federal laws" to laws
that apply in the context of federal funding. See 42 U.S.C.
§ 16154(g)(1) (requiring Secretary of Energy to carry out hydrogen
energy and fuel cell program in a manner "consistent with the
generally applicable Federal laws and regulations governing awards
of financial assistance, contracts, or other agreements"); Water
Resources Reform and Development Act of 2014, Pub. L. No. 113-121,
§ 1043(a)(3)(C)(ii)(II), 128 Stat. 1193, 1246 (to be codified at
33 U.S.C. § 2201) (requiring Secretary of the Army to ensure that
certain recipients of federal funds for water resources projects