United States Court of Appeals For the First Circuit
[…] "[c]rime victim and witness programs." Id.
The DOJ administers Byrne JAG funding through its Office
of Justice Programs (OJP), which also oversees other federal law
enforcement grant programs. See id. §§ 10101, 10110. A Senate-
confirmed Assistant Attorney General (Assistant AG) heads the OJP,
even though the Attorney General retains ultimate authority over
the OJP's functions. See id. The statute that authorizes the OJP
- 5 -
directs the Assistant AG to engage in various information-sharing,
liaison, and coordination duties. See id. § 10102(a)(1)-(5). The
Assistant AG also must "exercise such other powers and functions
as may be vested in the Assistant Attorney General pursuant to
this chapter or by delegation of the Attorney General, including
placing special conditions on all grants, and determining priority
purposes for formula grants." Id. § 10102(a)(6). Importantly, Congress structured Byrne JAG as a formula
grant program. Rather than exercising its own discretion as to
which jurisdictions receive grants and in what amounts, the DOJ is
obliged to distribute funding pursuant to a statutory formula.