United States Court of Appeals For the First Circuit
[…] certain specified federal law-enforcement-related mandates. These
mandates include requirements that states establish a sex offender
registry, see id. § 20927(a) (mandatory ten percent reduction),
provide records to a national criminal background check database,
see id. § 40914(b)(2) (mandatory five percent reduction), and
report the deaths of individuals in custody, see id. § 60105(c)(2) (discretionary reduction of up to ten percent).
To receive its share of funding, a state or local
government must apply annually to the DOJ. See id. § 10153(a). The applicant's proffer must make certain certifications and
assurances concerning the application and the programs for which
- 7 -
the applicant seeks funding. See id. For example, each applicant
must provide "[a]n assurance that, for each fiscal year covered by
an application, [it] shall maintain and report such data, records,
and information (programmatic and financial) as the Attorney
General may reasonably require," id. § 10153(a)(4), and "[a]
certification . . . that . . . there has been appropriate
coordination with affected agencies," id. § 10153(a)(5)(C). Applicants also must certify that they "will comply with all
provisions of this part [the Byrne JAG statute] and all other
applicable Federal laws."