United States Court of Appeals For the First Circuit
[…] imposition of the certification condition.
B. The Duties and Functions of the Assistant Attorney General.
We now reach what may be the DOJ's strongest argument:
its assertion that it possessed statutory authority to impose the
challenged conditions under 34 U.S.C. § 10102. This statute lays
out the duties and functions of the Assistant AG for the OJP.
These duties and functions include overseeing the various
components within the OJP and performing certain information-
sharing and liaison-related tasks pertaining to criminal justice
issues. See id. § 10102(a)(1)-(5). In addition, section
10102(a)(6) states that the Assistant AG shall "exercise such other
powers and functions as may be vested in the Assistant Attorney
General pursuant to this chapter or by delegation of the Attorney
General, including placing special conditions on all grants, and
determining priority purposes for formula grants." Id.
§ 10102(a)(6). Seizing on this language, the DOJ submits that section
10102(a)(6) authorizes the Assistant AG to place special
conditions on all grants that the OJP administers, including Byrne
JAG grants.7 The DOJ defines a "special condition" as any grant-