United States Court of Appeals For the First Circuit
[…] requires state and local governments to proffer in their Byrne JAG
applications: maintenance and reporting of programmatic
information, see id. § 10153(a)(4), coordination with affected
agencies, see id. § 10153(a)(5)(C), and compliance with "all other
applicable Federal laws," id. § 10153(a)(5)(D). We address the
information-reporting and coordination provisions together and
then shift the lens of our inquiry to the "applicable Federal laws"
provision.
1. The Information-Reporting and Coordination
Provisions. The information-reporting provision of section
10153(a) mandates that a Byrne JAG application include "[a]n
assurance that, for each fiscal year covered by an application,
the applicant shall maintain and report such data, records, and
information (programmatic and financial) as the Attorney General
- 17 -
may reasonably require." Id. § 10153(a)(4). The coordination
provision requires an applicant to certify that "there has been
appropriate coordination with affected agencies." Id.
§ 10153(a)(5)(C). The DOJ contends that these provisions