NOTICE: SLIP OPINION
[…] based on that same impairment of navigable waters. We agree.
The Savings Clause provides legislative "consent and authorization"
"to the impairment of public rights of navigation, and corollary rights
incidental thereto, caused by the retention and maintenance of "structures,
improvements, docks, fills, or developments placed in navigable waters prior
to December 4, 1969." RCW 90.58.270(1).^ The only way for the Savings
Clause to have any practical effect is to interpret it as giving pre-Wilbour
improvements the requisite legal and statutory authority to impair navigable
^ RCW 90.58.270 provides in relevant part: (1) Nothing in this seetion shall constitute authority for requiring or ordering the removal of any structures, improvements, docks, fills, or developments placed in navigable waters prior to December 4, 1969, and the consent and authorization of the state of Washington to the impairment of public rights of navigation, and corollary rights incidental thereto, caused by the retention and maintenance of said structures, improvements, docks, fills or developments are hereby granted: PROVIDED, That the consent herein given shall not relate to any structures, improvements, docks, fills, or developments placed on tidelands, shorelands, or beds underlying said waters which are in trespass or in violation of state statutes. (2) Nothing in this section shall be construed as altering or abridging any private right of action, other than a private right which is based upon the impairment of public rights consented to in subsection (1) of this section. (3) Nothing in this section shall be construed as altering or abridging the authority of the state or local governments to suppress or abate nuisances or to abate pollution. (4) Subsection (1) of this section shall apply to any case pending in the courts of this state on June 1, 1971 relating to the removal of structures, improvements, docks, fills, or developments based on the impairment of public navigational rights.
15 Chelan Basin Conservancy v. GDI Holding Co., No. 93381-2
waters so they no longer violate the public nuisance statute. Otherwise,
prior consent would be a necessary prerequisite for obtaining post hoc
consent under the Savings Clause. That reading is absurd and renders the