NOTICE: SLIP OPINION
[…] We, however, note that Washington courts have generally treated public trust claims as Constitutional challenges in presuming the constitutionality of the challenged legislation and placing the burden on the challenging party to prove otherwise. E.g., Chelan Basin, 194 Wn. App. at A9A-, Sanison v. City ofBainbridge Island, 149 Wn. App. 33, 58, 202 P.3d 334 (2009); Citizens for Responsible Wildlife Mgmt. v. State, 124 Wn. App. 566, 570, 103 P.3d 203 (2004); Wash. State Geoduck Harvest Ass'n v. Dep't of Nat. Res., 124 Wn. App. 441, 447, 101 P.3d 891 (2004). RCW 7.48.210 provides, "A private person may maintain a civil action for a public nuisance, if it is specially injurious to himself or herself but not otherwise."
25 Chelan Basin Conservancy v. GBIHolding Co., No. 93381-2
that this is a public nuisance action based on an alleged breach of the public
trust doctrine.
There are many types of public nuisance actions, including actions to