Chapter 93-257, section 18, of the 1993 Laws of Florida, the act which created the amendment, states: "his act shall take effect October 1, 1993, and shall be applicable to all decedents, including settlors of revokable inter vivos trusts, dying on or after that date." Section 733.6171(8) further provides:
This section shall apply to estates in which an order of discharge has not been entered prior to its effective date but not to those estates in which attorney's fees have previously been determined by order of court after notice.
§733.6171(8), Fla. Stat. (1993).
The two district courts are in conflict as to the applicability of the 1993 changes to estates which were pending at the time of the change. The facts of Bitterman, as stated by the district court, are as follows: