Applied Capital
[…] July 22,1991)(discussing rule 56(c)'s operation and the holding of a trial to determine damages after the granting of partial summary judgment on the issue of liability). Again, however, there does not appear to be anything in the language of rule 56 or the caselaw that requires the trial court to treat damages issues differently from other factual issues, or that mandates a trial even where there is no genuine issue of material fact.

NEW MEXICO LAW REGARDING JOINT CONTRACTS

Under New Mexico law, joint contracts create joint and several liability. N.M.S.A. § 38-4-3 provides:

All contracts, which by the common law are joint only, shall be held and construed to be joint and several; and in all cases of joint obligations or assumptions by partners and others, suit may be brought and prosecuted against any one or more of the parties liable thereon, and when more than one person is joined as defendant in any such suit, such suit may be prosecuted, and judgment rendered against any one or more of such defendants.

N.M.S.A. § 38-4-3. See Economy Rentals, Inc. v. Garcia, 112 N.M. 748, 762, 819 P.2d 1306, 1320 (1991)(citing N.M.S.A. § 38-4-3 and Restatement (Second) of Contracts §§ 288, 289 (1981) in discussing and defining joint contracts).